What is the difference between Type I error and Type II error?

Data Science Interview QuestionsCategory: Data ScienceWhat is the difference between Type I error and Type II error?
2 Answers
Best Answer
MockInterview Staff answered 5 years ago

Type I error is a false positive, while Type II error is a false negative. Briefly stated, Type I error means claiming something has happened when it hasn’t, while Type II error means that you claim nothing is happening when in fact something is.
A clever way to think about this is to think of Type I error as telling a man he is pregnant, while Type II error means you tell a pregnant woman she isn’t carrying a baby.
More reading: Type I and type II errors (Wikipedia)
Source: Springboard

MockInterview Staff answered 5 years ago

Answer from Analytics Vidhya:
What do you understand by Type I vs Type II error ?
Answer: Type I error is committed when the null hypothesis is true and we reject it, also known as a ‘False Positive’. Type II error is committed when the null hypothesis is false and we accept it, also known as ‘False Negative’.
In the context of confusion matrix, we can say Type I error occurs when we classify a value as positive (1) when it is actually negative (0). Type II error occurs when we classify a value as negative (0) when it is actually positive(1).

Your Answer

11 + 13 =