What is the relation between precision-recall and Roc curve (True-Positive-Rate/False Positive Rate)?

Data Science Interview QuestionsCategory: Data ScienceWhat is the relation between precision-recall and Roc curve (True-Positive-Rate/False Positive Rate)?
MockInterview Staff asked 2 years ago
3 Answers
Best Answer
MockInterview Staff answered 2 years ago

Part 1: Roc curve has:
True Positive Rate = True Positive / (True Positive + False Negative) <- This is also called “recall/sensitivity”
False Positive Rate = False Positive / (False Positive + True Negative) 
Part 2: 
Precision = True Positive / (True Positive + False Positive)
Recall = True Positive / (True Positive + False Negative)
 
 

MockInterview Staff answered 2 years ago

Visual to remember the formula: 
Precision Recall

Your Answer

0 + 8 =